KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Begleittherapien

English translation: accompanying or secondary or associated or concomitant therapies


14:52 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Begleittherapien
Begleittherapien
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:accompanying or secondary or associated or concomitant therapies
Explanation:
I guess I prefer "associated."
Bunjes, WB der Medizin u. Pharma.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I think I'll use concomitant treatments. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5complementary therapies
Roddy Tannahill
5accompanying or secondary or associated or concomitant therapies
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Parallel therapy
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complementary therapies


Explanation:
I think this is the English equivalent.

HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accompanying or secondary or associated or concomitant therapies


Explanation:
I guess I prefer "associated."
Bunjes, WB der Medizin u. Pharma.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
I think I'll use concomitant treatments. Thanks for your help.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parallel therapy


Explanation:
Another possibility.
Rare, mild and transient side-effects and no complications were reported in the two groups. The experimental patients also had a more positive opinion of the treatment than the patients in the conventionally treated group. Parallel therapy other than the in-V tended treatment program in the two groups was closely supervised and there was no such treatment in the experimental group and negligible parallel treatment in the conventionally treated group.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844