KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Neuwert der Studie

English translation: innovative value of the study


00:53 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Neuwert der Studie
Neuwert der Studie.
This is a subheading a summary of a documnet on a new Phase III drug. O ther heading include:
Wissenschaftliche Zielsetzung,
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:innovative value of the study
Explanation:
e.g.:

"Considering innovation and developability
Other major considerations in R&D strategy and compound selection are, of course, the innovative value of potential new drugs and the seriousness of the medical need being targeted for treatment."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4innovative value of the studySerge L
5new information quotient (or value)or new development quotient (or value)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Just for your information, Elizabeth, this program is not permitting comments from other translators
Dr. Fred Thomson
4new findings from the study
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4new valueWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new value


Explanation:
I think this is it - see link below.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.medeva.co.uk/financials/celltech_archive/1997/280...
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
innovative value of the study


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Considering innovation and developability
Other major considerations in R&D strategy and compound selection are, of course, the innovative value of potential new drugs and the seriousness of the medical need being targeted for treatment."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://pubs.acs.org/hotartcl/mdd/99/janfeb/product.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I like that too.
1 hr

agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen: I think this is it, exactly.
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
9 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
13 hrs
  -> thanks to all of you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new findings from the study


Explanation:
without more context it is a little difficult to say but it would seem this refers to what the study has managed to find out that hasn't been found before.
So new results or new findings would be my assumption here.
Reference: medical doctor and degree in pharmacology
let me know if you would like any help with the text

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new information quotient (or value)or new development quotient (or value)


Explanation:
Possibly, even "newness value."
I am reading into the meaning of the term and neither "new value" nor "inovative value" do it for me. The value is clearly related to what new information has been provided by the study. A literal translation of the German does not carry this idea into English.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just for your information, Elizabeth, this program is not permitting comments from other translators


Explanation:
It has permitted comment for several hours now, so you will not be able to know how many other pros agree with the answers submitted.
Who knows to whom we should turn for help with this problem?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861