KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Brüstdrüscen-CA

English translation: Carcinoma of the mammary glands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brüstdrüscen-CA
English translation:Carcinoma of the mammary glands
Entered by: Trudy Peters

01:10 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Brüstdrüscen-CA
Brüstdrüscen-CA
Any idea of what this is? It is carcinoma of the ... I believe there is a typo here.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
Carcinoma of the mammary glands
Explanation:
or mammary-gland carcinoma
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Carcinoma of the mammary glands
Trudy Peters
4breast gland or mammal glandSerge L


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breast gland or mammal gland


Explanation:
it's Drüse instead of Drüsce

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carcinoma of the mammary glands


Explanation:
or mammary-gland carcinoma

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks very much