KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Fallzahl

English translation: Number of cases


12:59 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Fallzahl
Aus biometrischer Sicht gibt es gegen Studiendesign, Fallzahl und geplante statistische Methodik keine Einwände.
Subject: biometric report on drug trial. Not sure of terminology for Fallzahl.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:Number of cases
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5number of cases/patientsDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Number of cases
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Number of cases


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
number of cases/patients


Explanation:
In this case Fallzahl refers to the number of cases or patients statistically required to do the study with any meaningful analysis.
Perhaps to emphasize this pertinent aspect one could say "statistically required number of cases"


    experience with studies
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350