KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

die auch in der Patienteninformation nicht unerwähnt bleiben darf.

English translation: ...a fact that should be mentioned in the patient information.


13:49 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: die auch in der Patienteninformation nicht unerwähnt bleiben darf.
Es können somit bei derzeit vorliegender Datenlage unvorsehbare und auch lebensdrohliche Toxizitäten nicht ausgeschlossen werden - eine Tatsache, die auch in der Patienteninformation nicht unerwähnt bleiben darf.
I'm confused. Should they me mentioned OR shouldn't they be mentioned in the patient information?
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:...a fact that should be mentioned in the patient information.
Explanation:
should be mentioned!

HTH
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...a fact that should be mentioned in the patient information.
Andy Lemminger
5should not fail to be mentioned
Russell Phillips


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
should not fail to be mentioned


Explanation:
They *should* be mentioned; "die... nicht unerwaehnt bleiben darf."

Double negative = positive

Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...a fact that should be mentioned in the patient information.


Explanation:
should be mentioned!

HTH

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: 'must be mentioned' - but yes to getting rid of that nasty double negative! (-:
7 mins