KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

58,137 ATS wird nach Cyclen verteilt

English translation: 58,137 ATS will be distributed according to cycles


17:06 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: 58,137 ATS wird nach Cyclen verteilt
58,137 ATS wird nach Cyclen verteilt.
Talking about fees for Ethics Committee and renumeration of the 'Prüfer'
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:58,137 ATS will be distributed according to cycles
Explanation:
The sentence sounds like a translation. As far as I am aware there is no Cycle in German and the "," instead of a usual "." also seems to indicate an English source text.
ATS are Austrian Schilling, the currency of Austria.
I think that "cycles" should be the different parts of the audit. Remunaration will be paid for each phase.

HTH
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +358,137 ATS will be distributed according to cycles
Andy Lemminger
5 +1ATS = austrian schillingsJulia Neyer


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
58,137 ATS will be distributed according to cycles


Explanation:
The sentence sounds like a translation. As far as I am aware there is no Cycle in German and the "," instead of a usual "." also seems to indicate an English source text.
ATS are Austrian Schilling, the currency of Austria.
I think that "cycles" should be the different parts of the audit. Remunaration will be paid for each phase.

HTH

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: And also, Elizabeth, I notice that Andy has "remuneration" correct. Many people make the mistake of spelling it "renumeration." It has to do with money not numbers.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Fred, but still a typo (noticed it when pressing the send-button :-) )

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 hrs

agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen
22 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ATS = austrian schillings


Explanation:
I am not positive if your question is only in regards to ATS or the whole sentence. As medical translator I have translated plenty of invoices from Austria that always list ATS...

Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christa Zeller Thomas: This is correct. Mind you, Austria has also just switched to Euro.
1 hr