KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Thoraxrötgen

English translation: chest x-ray; thoracic x-ray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Thoraxröntgen
English translation:chest x-ray; thoracic x-ray
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:07 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Thoraxrötgen
Thoraxrötgen.
To do with Ethics Committe procedure with clinical trials. Can't find it anywhere. Was wondering if it was a typo.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
chest x-ray or thoracic x-ray
Explanation:
Thorax is the chest/thorax and Röntgen (wrong spelling) are x-rays
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chest x-rayxxxPetra
5chest x-raybochkor
4 +1chest x-ray or thoracic x-ray
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chest x-ray or thoracic x-ray


Explanation:
Thorax is the chest/thorax and Röntgen (wrong spelling) are x-rays

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
18 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chest x-ray


Explanation:
Ref.:

Peter & Christine Reuter
Medizinisches Wörterbuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 18:12:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Throraxröntgen\" is the correct spelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 18:18:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Thoraxröntgen\" is the correct one. Sorry, I mistyped before.

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chest x-ray


Explanation:
Dear Elizabeth,
I am sure you're right and it should actually read "röntgen".


xxxPetra
PRO pts in pair: 8