KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Präkliniker bzw. Biometriker

English translation: Preclinical scientist/ researcher and biometrician respectively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Präkliniker bzw. Biometriker
English translation:Preclinical scientist/ researcher and biometrician respectively
Entered by: Julia Neyer

20:19 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Präkliniker bzw. Biometriker
Falls Kentnisse auf den einschlägigen Gebieten der nichtklinischen Medizin (Biometrie, Präklinik) fehlen ist, ist ein Präkliniker bzw. Biometriker.
Don't know English terminology which would differentiate the two terms.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
Preclinical scientist/ researcher and biometrician respectively
Explanation:
I am positive on the term biometrician, but in order to determine the correct degree of the Präkliniker I would have to have more specifics on the context to determine if it refers to a preclinical researcher or preclinical scientist, both terms are used in e.g. job descriptions.
Selected response from:

Julia Neyer
Grading comment
Thanks. It's to do with lab diagnostics.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Preclinical scientist/ researcher and biometrician respectivelyJulia Neyer
5pre-clinician - biometricianJohn Kinory


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-clinician - biometrician


Explanation:
see

tarlton.law.utexas.edu/dawson/amea/nov98nws.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 20:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For biometrician, see

www.conservation.state.mo.us/about/jobs/2001-126.htm

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Preclinical scientist/ researcher and biometrician respectively


Explanation:
I am positive on the term biometrician, but in order to determine the correct degree of the Präkliniker I would have to have more specifics on the context to determine if it refers to a preclinical researcher or preclinical scientist, both terms are used in e.g. job descriptions.

Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks. It's to do with lab diagnostics.