KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Fahrstativgerat

English translation: device mounted on a mobile (or movable) stand


20:45 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Fahrstativgerat
Unter der Marke X wurden Fahrstativgeraete fuer stereomikroskopische Aufgaben in Technik und medizinischer Diagnostik gefertigt.
JMcKechnie
English translation:device mounted on a mobile (or movable) stand
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mobile or protable stand (or tripod) (or holder)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2device mounted on a mobile (or movable) stand
Trudy Peters
5 -3mobile tripod standJulia Neyer
1 -1driving stand device
Aydin Yulug


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
driving stand device


Explanation:
just a guess combining Fahrstativ and geraete

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "driving stand device" is not in use in the trade.
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
device mounted on a mobile (or movable) stand


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: "Mobile stand" has it!
8 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile or protable stand (or tripod) (or holder)


Explanation:
WB der Medizin u. Pharma, Bunjes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 21:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cart-mounted holder or tripod would work, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 21:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, portable, not protable.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: "Mobile stand" has it!
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
mobile tripod stand


Explanation:
Just adding this to show appropriate reference that this expression is used in connection with medical equipment


    Reference: http://rmxc.com/eq/eq2.htm
Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Funke: tripod is too specific and not apply here
4 hrs
  -> sorry, but I still think that "tripod" is correct as a "Stativ" always has 3 legs

disagree  Sven Petersson: Same reason as Tom.
7 hrs

disagree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Stativ does not always have 3 legs, e.g. a Röntgenstativ is just one big telescopic tube!
20 hrs