KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Amtsveterinaer

English translation: Veterinary employed by the local government


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Amtsveterinaer
English translation:Veterinary employed by the local government
Entered by: Kerstin Schuhmann

20:13 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Amtsveterinaer
"..der oertliche Amtsveterinaer hat die Moeglichkeit, die Hunde zwangstoeten zu lassen ..."

Is there a specific US version?
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
veterinary employed by the local government
Explanation:
or official, local veterinary.
The latter doesn't seem to work as well.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 20:52:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, in the places I have lived (smaller cities) there was often a county health department that employed a veteranarian. We called him the county vet. My answer above is more generic.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Although all answers were right, I believe this one fits the context best. So thanks to all who answered!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accredited veterinarian
pschmitt
5veterinary employed by the local government
Dr. Fred Thomson
4city veterinarian
Kim Metzger
4government veterinarian
Ineke Hardy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
city veterinarian


Explanation:
The local city veterinarian, maybe. There are a lot of hits on Google. The Amts part indicates that the person has an official status. In the US that would be someone with an official position in city or county government. Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veterinary employed by the local government


Explanation:
or official, local veterinary.
The latter doesn't seem to work as well.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 20:52:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, in the places I have lived (smaller cities) there was often a county health department that employed a veteranarian. We called him the county vet. My answer above is more generic.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Although all answers were right, I believe this one fits the context best. So thanks to all who answered!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government veterinarian


Explanation:
Agree with Kim but would call it "government vet" (also lots of hits on Google) - a vet appointed by the (local/district/federal) government

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 75

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accredited veterinarian


Explanation:
I found this on the net:

"Private practitioners were first used to perform regulatory work in 1907 when a large number of horses were exported to Canada. As there were inadequate numbers of Federal veterinarians to meet these demands, the Canadian government agreed to accept health inspections and certifications performed by private practitioners qualified by the Bureau of Animal Industry (now APHIS). The services of practicing veterinarians were used again in 1917 when the Tuberculosis Eradication program was established. However, the accreditation program officially began in 1921, when USDA, Bureau of Animal Industry, administered the first accreditation examination to certify practitioners as representatives of the Federal government.

USDA established the veterinary accreditation program so private practitioners could assist Federal veterinarians in controlling animal diseases. Today, accredited veterinarians and State animal health officials work cooperatively in the NVAP.

On November 23, 1992, APHIS established accreditation on a national basis rather than on a State-by-State basis. Creating this national system has ensured enough accredited veterinarians are available across the country. The national system also standardized the accreditation procedures and requirements allowing for more uniform administration of the program.

Accredited veterinarians are the backbone of U.S. regulatory programs for livestock and poultry diseases. The responsibilities of an accredited veterinarian are extraordinary. In fact, the United States depends extensively upon the accredited veterinarian for official functions, e.g., inspecting, testing, and certifying animals. More than 80 percent of all U.S. veterinarians are accredited."

Hope this helps




    Reference: http://www.aphis.usda.gov/vs/uvap/
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: actually this is the right answer
14 hrs