KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

thromatöse Plaques

English translation: atheromatous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:thromatös
English translation:atheromatous
Entered by: Julia Neyer

14:50 Jan 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: thromatöse Plaques
(Koronarerkrankung)
Abgangsnah jedoch ebenfalls ca. 60% Lumeneinengung durch wandständige, thromatöse Plaques.
Julia Neyer
Atheromatous
Explanation:
You tend to find that plaques in coronary arteries are due to atheroma (furring of the arteries by lipid deposits), so the wall deposits are probably atheromatous :)

HTH
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, it was still hard to decide which one to pick, but I found plenty of articles on atheromatous plaque and decided that it fits best for my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Atheromatous
Roddy Tannahill
5thrombogenic
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thrombogenic


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://149.148.224.4/kup/pdf/96.pdf
    Reference: http://www.cs.columbia.edu/~noemie/persival/tas/demo/other_a...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Atheromatous


Explanation:
You tend to find that plaques in coronary arteries are due to atheroma (furring of the arteries by lipid deposits), so the wall deposits are probably atheromatous :)

HTH


Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, it was still hard to decide which one to pick, but I found plenty of articles on atheromatous plaque and decided that it fits best for my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Probably!
14 mins