KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Wochenbett

English translation: puerperium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wochenbett
English translation:puerperium
Entered by: John Kinory

22:43 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Obstetrics
German term or phrase: Wochenbett
I know what it is: the time before and after delivery (the rather old-fashioned English term is 'lying in', possibly hyphenated).
Is there some better modern term? I need to ue it about 50 times in this article ... Thanks.
John Kinory
puerperium/childbed/lying-in
Explanation:
Depending on how "medical" the translation/ article is, I would either use childbed or puerperium if it is a doctor's report. Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 23:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the \"official\" definition of \"Wochenbett\" of the Hebammen Verband, indicating that Wochenbett in fact is the time AFTER childbirth


Die Zeit des Wochenbetts beginnt unmittelbar, nachdem Sie Ihr Kind geboren haben. Das Wort \"Wochenbett\" kommt aus einer Zeit, als die frisch entbundenen Frauen noch mindestens eine Woche lang ausschließlich in dem Bett lagen, in dem meist auch ihr Kind geboren worden war. Anschließend blieben sie noch weitere Wochen hauptsächlich in der Wöchnerinnenstube bei ihrem Bett und der Wiege mit dem Neugeborenen und wurden dort versorgt.
Selected response from:

Julia Neyer
Grading comment
Thanks, Julia, for your efforts. Assuming your source knows what it's talking about :-))), my authors are wrong, because they are using Wochenbett to mean both before and after (in desperation, I was considering perinatal, even though it applies to the neonate and not the gravida).
Confinement is before birth, as I've indicated in a previous note. Thanks, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5puerperium/childbed/lying-inJulia Neyer
4confinementxxxzeitgeist


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
puerperium/childbed/lying-in


Explanation:
Depending on how "medical" the translation/ article is, I would either use childbed or puerperium if it is a doctor's report. Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 23:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the \"official\" definition of \"Wochenbett\" of the Hebammen Verband, indicating that Wochenbett in fact is the time AFTER childbirth


Die Zeit des Wochenbetts beginnt unmittelbar, nachdem Sie Ihr Kind geboren haben. Das Wort \"Wochenbett\" kommt aus einer Zeit, als die frisch entbundenen Frauen noch mindestens eine Woche lang ausschließlich in dem Bett lagen, in dem meist auch ihr Kind geboren worden war. Anschließend blieben sie noch weitere Wochen hauptsächlich in der Wöchnerinnenstube bei ihrem Bett und der Wiege mit dem Neugeborenen und wurden dort versorgt.

Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, Julia, for your efforts. Assuming your source knows what it's talking about :-))), my authors are wrong, because they are using Wochenbett to mean both before and after (in desperation, I was considering perinatal, even though it applies to the neonate and not the gravida).
Confinement is before birth, as I've indicated in a previous note. Thanks, though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: These are also the only options provided by Bunjes/WB der Medizin und Pharmazeutik
44 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
1 hr

agree  Susan Starling
1 hr

agree  Charlotte Pattenden
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confinement


Explanation:
In addition to the terms already mentioned in the previous answer, you often see "confinement", in the US.
A Google search with +confinement +birth brings up thousands of hits, the first ones seem relevant in the public health context.
Webster's lists it as a synonym for lying-in.


xxxzeitgeist
PRO pts in pair: 17