KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

tiefe Beinvenenthrombose

English translation: deep leg vein thrombosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tiefe Beinvenenthrombose
English translation:deep leg vein thrombosis
Entered by: John Kinory

22:46 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Vascular disorders
German term or phrase: tiefe Beinvenenthrombose
Although a lot of DVT is in the legs (femoral vein???), technically these are not the same. Is there a short English term, incl. but not limited to acronyms? Thanks.
John Kinory
Deep Leg Vein Thrombosis
Explanation:
Some sites also use 'Deep Vein Thrombosis of the Leg'
Selected response from:

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Grading comment
DVT is fine per se, but it does not HAVE to be in the leg. The reference given appears to be respectable enough!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deep venous thrombosis (DVT)
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Deep Leg Vein Thrombosis
Aydin Yulug
4Deep vein thrombosis (of the lower extremity)
Tom Funke


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deep venous thrombosis (DVT)


Explanation:
We have noticed that many patients with deep venous thrombosis (DVT) have some ... thrombosis,
41 patients with crural thrombosis, 4 patients with brachio ...
www.healthbosnia.com/cvsa/abstracts/69.htm -

Alternatives:
deep crural thrombosis( as per Nöhring, FWB Medizin)
(deep)plebothrombosis of the leg( as per Pschyrmebel, Klinisches WB)


    ntapp.medscape.com/medinfo/meddirect?db=MEDLINE&searchstring=thrombos* -
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
13 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deep Leg Vein Thrombosis


Explanation:
Some sites also use 'Deep Vein Thrombosis of the Leg'


    Reference: http://www.australianprescriber.com/magazines/vol21no3/vein_...
Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
DVT is fine per se, but it does not HAVE to be in the leg. The reference given appears to be respectable enough!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deep vein thrombosis (of the lower extremity)


Explanation:
This more general translation would include the leg and thigh (below and above the knee) which can both be involved in the same patient at the same time. Thrombi may be multiple, and may be mixed between superficial and deep locations or compartments, the latter, I understand, presenting a substantially greater threat of becoming an embolus.

HTH

Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419