KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Engwinkelglaukom

English translation: narrow angle / closed angle glaucoma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Engwinkelglaukom
English translation:narrow angle / closed angle glaucoma
Entered by: conny

09:35 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Engwinkelglaukom
closed-angle glaucoma or better narrow-angle glaucoma
conny
Germany
Narrow Angle Glaucoma / Closed Angle Glaucoma
Explanation:
Either of the two is fine.
See e.g.:
"What is Narrow or Closed Angle Glaucoma (NAG)?
This is the second most common form of glaucoma. Patients often have acute attacks of eye pain due to sudden increases in eye pressure. Between attacks the eye pressure is normal." (see reference no. 1)
or
"Narrow- or closed-angle glaucoma usually occurs when the iris dilates and severely blocks the outflow of aqueous humor. It is much rarer than open-angle glaucoma." (see reference no. 2)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks for explanation, it helped a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Narrow Angle Glaucoma / Closed Angle Glaucoma
Antoinette Verburg
5angle-closure glaucoma
Heart


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Narrow Angle Glaucoma / Closed Angle Glaucoma


Explanation:
Either of the two is fine.
See e.g.:
"What is Narrow or Closed Angle Glaucoma (NAG)?
This is the second most common form of glaucoma. Patients often have acute attacks of eye pain due to sudden increases in eye pressure. Between attacks the eye pressure is normal." (see reference no. 1)
or
"Narrow- or closed-angle glaucoma usually occurs when the iris dilates and severely blocks the outflow of aqueous humor. It is much rarer than open-angle glaucoma." (see reference no. 2)


    Reference: http://www.southlandeyeclinic.com/FAQ/naglaucoma.html
    Reference: http://cpmcnet.columbia.edu/texts/guide/hmg30_0006.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
thanks for explanation, it helped a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation: Absolutely - also supported by Rochelexicon.de - a great medical glossary!!!
5 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
7 mins

agree  John Kinory
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
angle-closure glaucoma


Explanation:
Dorland's Medical Dictionary also lists 'closed-angle' and 'narrow-angle' as alternatives but uses 'angle-closure glaucoma' as the term that is primarily used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 16:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks as though the condition itself could be called \'closed angle\' or \'narrow-angle\' glaucoma but the associated attacks are refered to as: \'angle-closure\' attacks.
Reference: \'Acute angle-closure attacks can be induced by...\' and An acute angle-closure attack should be treated promptly...\' The Washington Manual of Medical Therapeutics, Washington University, St. Louis, MO


    Dorland's Medical Dictionary
Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223