KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Augenkammerwinkel

English translation: anterior chamber angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Augenkammerwinkel
English translation:anterior chamber angle
Entered by: conny

09:38 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Augenkammerwinkel
bei einer Verengung der Augenkammerwinkel spricht man von einem Engwinkelglaukom
conny
Germany
anterior chamber angle
Explanation:
Since a glaucoma can only occur in the eye, one can leave oot 'of the eye'. In opthalmology this anatomic structur most often is called anterior chamber angle, because it is situated in the anterior chamber of the eye.
(I am a doctor, too).
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
thanks to all answerers, difficult to select the best, for my purpose I consider this the most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eye chamber angle
Sven Petersson
5 +1anterior chamber angleDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5angle of the chamber of the eye
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4iridocorneal angle; angulus iridis or iridocornealis, angle of the iris, filtration angle
Tom Funke


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eye chamber angle


Explanation:
Implicit in answer. See references!


    Reference: http://www.mojeoko.sk/odbornici/medline/EmbaseAlertDec2000.d...
    Reference: http://www.faseb.org/genetics/ashg00/f2131.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ekenar
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
angle of the chamber of the eye


Explanation:
when a narrowing of the angle of the(anterior) chamber of the eye occurs this is known as an (acute/chronic) angle glaucoma -there are 2 types of glaucoma (1) acute angle glaucoma when you suddenly lose vision over a few hours and can happen to short sighted people for example (2)chronic glaucoma- occurs over years. Although the word anterior is not mentioned here in combination is commonly used in English medical terminology.Reference-I am a medical doctor

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anterior chamber angle


Explanation:
Since a glaucoma can only occur in the eye, one can leave oot 'of the eye'. In opthalmology this anatomic structur most often is called anterior chamber angle, because it is situated in the anterior chamber of the eye.
(I am a doctor, too).


    e.g. Merck Manual
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
thanks to all answerers, difficult to select the best, for my purpose I consider this the most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen: this sounds smooth.
45 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iridocorneal angle; angulus iridis or iridocornealis, angle of the iris, filtration angle


Explanation:
iridocorneal angle; angulus iridis or iridocornealis, angle of the iris, filtration angle

iridial or iridocorneal angle; angulus iridis or iridocornealis, angle of the iris, filtration angle

>>A narrow recess between the sclerocorneal junction and the attached margin of the iris, marking the periphery of the anterior chamber of the eye; it is the principal exit site for the aqueous fluid. Called also filtration angle, iridial angla and angulus iridis.<<
(Dorland’s illustrated m\Medical Dictionary, ISBN 0 2176 2859 1)

A quick search on AltaVista (English) listing each of these terms in quotation marks will help you determine the most common usage at least on the web.

Also cf: (1) angle-closure glaucoma (also called closed-angle g., narrow-angle g., and pupillary block g. ; (2) angle-recession glaucoma
ibid.)

HTH Tom



    Dorland's (see above)
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419