KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Anatomie Repetition

English translation: Anatomy review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anatomie Repetition
English translation:Anatomy review
Entered by: Trudy Peters

17:23 Jan 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Anatomie Repetition
Subject studied during course in massage and hydrotherapy.
Part of a table, just after "Anatomie"
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
Review
Explanation:
Could review work here?
Review of anatomy
- or -
Anatomy, review
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Review
Trudy Peters
5Anatomy Revisionmckinnc
4Repeated-motion therapy
Michael Jones
4Repetition of Anatomy
Andy Lemminger
4anatomy - preppingDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Repetition of Anatomy


Explanation:
Almost the same in English

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anatomy - prepping


Explanation:
In this case wiederholen means means getting ready e.g. for an exam. In my old student days this was called prepping or cramming. But perhaps that is too informal.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Review


Explanation:
Could review work here?
Review of anatomy
- or -
Anatomy, review

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: In US English, we'd say Anatomy Review.
12 mins

agree  Heather Starastin
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anatomy Revision


Explanation:
Going back over the subject

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Repeated-motion therapy


Explanation:
as in repeating the same motion of an injured body part to restore function.

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20