KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Krankheitslehre

English translation: pathology


17:25 Jan 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Krankheitslehre
Subject studied as part of a course in massage and hydrotherapy.
Part of a table.
Divided into two sub-categories: "speziell" and "allgemein".
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
English translation:pathology
Explanation:
special and general
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pathology
Andy Lemminger
5 +2principles of medicineDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1nosology
Vesna Zivcic
4 +1study of disease
Kim Metzger
3 +1Diagnostic principles or study of diagnosis
athena22


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pathology


Explanation:
special and general

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
1 hr

agree  Michael Jones
1 hr

agree  hph
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
study of disease


Explanation:
This is one possibility, Jacqueline.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nosology


Explanation:
1. Roche Lexikon Medizin (4. Aufl.) - Nosologie Noso|logie. engl.: nosology. systematische Beschreibung (?Nosographie?) u. Lehre
von den Krankheiten; Teilgebiet der Pathologie. Verwandte Themen. ...

2. Nosology - Online Dictionary at DataSegment.com
... Nosology \No*sol"o*gy\ (?), n. [Gr. &?; disease + -logy: cf. F. nosologie.]
1. A systematic arrangement, or classification, of diseases. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 17:42:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.versicherungsnetz.de/02-01/00001033.htm


    195.227.130.172/htdocs/roche/ro25000/r27220.html
    Reference: http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Nosology/
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hph
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principles of medicine


Explanation:
I seriously doubt that anyone taking a course in hydrotherapy and massage will be taught any pathology - the study of the tissue response to disease. Most likely they will learn the principle clinical picture of some of the diseases they will encounter.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Starastin: Very true - Kim's suggestion might also fit the bill.
1 hr

agree  Hermeneutica: I tend to agree. However, for a more descriptice translation I would propound Athena's ...my vote goes to her.
18 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diagnostic principles or study of diagnosis


Explanation:
How about one of these two? This portion of the course seems to be telling the student how to figure out what's wrong with the person lying in front of them. I would use these only in this context, though, as I agree with
Dietrich that pathology or nosology are too involved for a course in massge and hydrology. Kim's "study of disease" might also work for you.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, Dietrich made the point right but this hits the register better in my view
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!