KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Berufskunde

English translation: study of the profession [of xxx]; professional studies


18:00 Jan 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Berufskunde
Subject studied during course in massage and hydrotherapy.
Could "Berufskunde" be translated as either occupational science or occupational therapy in this context?
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
English translation:study of the profession [of xxx]; professional studies
Explanation:
This is what "Berufskunde" means literally. Maybe there's a better way to say it in English, but this is all that comes to mind right now.
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2study of the profession [of xxx]; professional studies
Susan Starling
5related instructionManfred Mondt
5career development studiesPeter Oram
4background studiesbuckel
4vocational rehabilitation
Michael Jones
4theoretical training of medicin profession
Kathi Stock
4career studies, career information
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
career studies, career information


Explanation:
These are the term I could find

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theoretical training of medicin profession


Explanation:
option from the link below. I think it would fit the purpose.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): should be "medicine" or, more appropriately and more idiomatically, "medical profession"
2 mins
  -> sorry about my typo...and as longer as I look at it...medical profession sounds better, true.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
study of the profession [of xxx]; professional studies


Explanation:
This is what "Berufskunde" means literally. Maybe there's a better way to say it in English, but this is all that comes to mind right now.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen: I think this is best, as it sticks closely with the original and yet would apply in this situation. "Professional studies" sounds best to me.
22 mins

agree  Heather Starastin: Yes, "professional studies" sounds good to me too.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocational rehabilitation


Explanation:
sounds right from the context

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
related instruction


Explanation:
Related instruction generally takes place in a classroom. The teaching covers the techniques of the trade and also the theory behind the techniques. It includes detailed discussion of how typical tasks are preformed and the safety precautions that must be taken.
I have taken "Berufskunde" in Germany and I have thaught vocational programs in the US. The main idea behind the term related is to emphasis the fact that you teaching a skill which requires also some classroom time. The class room instructions are never allowed to rest on their own merrit.



    Reference: http://www3.state.nm.us/dol/WIA_PartnerA3.html
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
career development studies


Explanation:
It's the subject in which you learn how to plan and develop your career!

Peter Oram
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background studies


Explanation:
we offer such courses where I teach in Germany, it involves information about the vocation the students are training for, in my case bilingual secretaries, they get visits and talks from people already working as bilingual secs, or advice on job interviews etc. ie everything but the language side of the job. SO nothing necessarily medical or rehab. We tend to call it background studies but often use the German word among colleagues even when talking English, perhaps this will help somebody to find the right term

buckel
PRO pts in pair: 41