KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

H.c.c.-Virus

English translation: Hepatitis contagiosa canis virus (HCC virus)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:H.c.c.-Virus
English translation:Hepatitis contagiosa canis virus (HCC virus)

09:35 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: H.c.c.-Virus
Vet Science - canine virus
soraya
HCC virus
Explanation:
That link show HCC virus it is both tha same in English and german however virus in your description seems not tha same virus.
I think even it is not the same highly possible to be written in the same abbrevation
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks: HCC = Hepatitis contagiosa canis ... so you were right and your ideas made me research further --> to a satisfactory conclusion
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hepatocellular carcinoma - or HCCWJJones
4HCC virus
1964


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hepatocellular carcinoma - or HCC


Explanation:
I have a dog

WJJones
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
different disease - same abbreviation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Electra
7 mins

agree  xxxPetra: HCC virus, see explanation on www.dalmatinerzwinger.de/medizin/leberentzuendung
24 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: different disease - same abbreviation

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HCC virus


Explanation:
That link show HCC virus it is both tha same in English and german however virus in your description seems not tha same virus.
I think even it is not the same highly possible to be written in the same abbrevation


    Reference: http://hepatitis-c.de/abstract/389.htm
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Thanks: HCC = Hepatitis contagiosa canis ... so you were right and your ideas made me research further --> to a satisfactory conclusion