KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Magnetresonanzbildern

English translation: Magentic Resonance Imaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magnetresonanzbildern
English translation:Magentic Resonance Imaging
Entered by: Poj

11:43 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Magnetresonanzbildern
Mit Hilfe von Magnetresonanzbildern sie die Gehirne von 17 Freiwilligen durchleuchtet. Waehrenddessen wurde Frauen ein Foto des Partners oder eines Freundes gezeigt (bei Maennern umgekehrt.)
Beim Anblick des Liebsten/der Liebsten wurden gleich vier Hirnregionen aktiv, beim Anblick des Freundes/der Freundin blieb alles ruhig.
Poj
Magentic Resonance Imaging
Explanation:
This is not just a reference to the pictures derived from MRI, it is referring to the way the pictures were obtained. It is therefore the imaging process rather than the image. In standard medical English, the term MR Imaging is used.
Selected response from:

Henry Liu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4NMR images; MR images
Sven Petersson
4 +3magnetic resonance images
Bob Kerns
5 +1Magentic Resonance ImagingHenry Liu


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magnetic resonance images


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen: "MRI" is absolutely what's used here in North America all the time!
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell
4 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Tara is right:MRI is the standard term, alternatively you could use NMR
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
NMR images; MR images


Explanation:
Either "NMR images" or "MR images" is OK. No native English speaker writes it out in full!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 13:21:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See brain image above!


    Reference: http://www.sys.uea.ac.uk/research/files/nmrprot.pdf
    Reference: http://www-2.cs.cmu.edu/~mjw/MJW/MRI/MainPage.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Paola Gatto
20 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  jccantrell: NMR is rarely used in the US because of 'Nuclear'
2 hrs
  -> Yes, you are absolutely right, but here in Europe we still call a spade a spade. Poj should chose "MR" or "NMR" depending on if he writes British or American English.

agree  xxxJuttaDD: Typically, one would just say "MRI" or "MRIs" in the US.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: ah, reminds me of all those happy chats about NMR imaging technology we used to have round the family dinner table!!! No kidding!
4 hrs
  -> Reminds me about the chap in Camridge who some 20 years ago NMR:d oranges, brought them to the pub and proffered bets on the number of pits. No kidding!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Magentic Resonance Imaging


Explanation:
This is not just a reference to the pictures derived from MRI, it is referring to the way the pictures were obtained. It is therefore the imaging process rather than the image. In standard medical English, the term MR Imaging is used.


    New Zealand Medical Practitioner currently practising in Europe
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: good point -- fully agree
2 hrs