KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

RIP

English translation: space-occupying structure


06:35 Feb 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: RIP
Befund im Rö-Thorax.
Im rechten oberen Lappen wird ein RIP erkannt mit einem Durchmesser von ca. 2 cm, irreguläre Kontur, keine Hohlraumbildung.
Elise Hendrick
United States
English translation:space-occupying structure
Explanation:
of course I also don't have an evident solution. For two reasons "space-occupying structure" seems most probable to me:
1) it is clearly what you would expect at that place in the sentence
2) are you sure that this text is originally German? I ask, because in Dutch this appreviation would be perfect: ruimte innemend process.
Greetings,
Nikolaus (MD, Dutch - German)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks - this would make perfect sense in the context. I had to turn the translation in last night, but, now that I think of it, it probably stands for Raumfordernder Interstitieller Prozeß, since the conclusion of the report states that the pt has pulmonary Ca. At least it turns out I wasn't all that far off when I decided on "nodule".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4posterior descending artery
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5 -1RIP = Gravestone inscription!xxxbrute
3space-occupying structure
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 -1RVDSerge L
2 +1Comment only (sorry!)
Tom Funke


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment only (sorry!)


Explanation:
A fairly extensive Google search with RIP or R.I.P and various other key words from your context suggests that this abbreviation in your context is either quite uncommon or perhaps misspelled: No meaningful hits or associations turned up.
And for what it's worth, I can't think of any meaningful associations, off the top of my head.

(30+ years experience in medical radiology and the medical imaging industry).

HTH (...a little)

Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: My original comment agreed with Tom. Never heard of this term and all our radiologists just shrugged. It looks like you have a no-winner.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
RVD


Explanation:
RIP
Fgb.: angiol Ramus interventricularis posterior.
RVD = right posterior descending (coronary artery).

HTH,

Serge L.




    Reference: http://www.managers-health.de/roche/3/2/4/17.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Funke: Doesn't fit the anatomy nor diameter
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
RIP = Gravestone inscription!


Explanation:
Hate to tell you this in a medical context, but RIP means: "REST IN PEACE"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: not in this context
12 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posterior descending artery


Explanation:
Finding in chest x-ray
In the right upper lobe a posterior decending artery can be seen with a diameter of about 2 cm , irregular contour, no...

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
space-occupying structure


Explanation:
of course I also don't have an evident solution. For two reasons "space-occupying structure" seems most probable to me:
1) it is clearly what you would expect at that place in the sentence
2) are you sure that this text is originally German? I ask, because in Dutch this appreviation would be perfect: ruimte innemend process.
Greetings,
Nikolaus (MD, Dutch - German)

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks - this would make perfect sense in the context. I had to turn the translation in last night, but, now that I think of it, it probably stands for Raumfordernder Interstitieller Prozeß, since the conclusion of the report states that the pt has pulmonary Ca. At least it turns out I wasn't all that far off when I decided on "nodule".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Could be as you said. In German the standard term would have been Raumforderung - its English equivalent would be (single) irregular mass lesion: it is irregular and it is not radiolucent.
21 mins

neutral  Tom Funke: _space occupying lesion_ is a common term, but would not apply in the case of a normal anatomical structure (which implicitly this isn't).
14 hrs