KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Charite

English translation: University hospital in East Berlin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Charite
English translation:University hospital in East Berlin
Entered by: John Kinory

12:42 Feb 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Hospital
German term or phrase: Charite
Medical school? University hospital?

I used to know this and thought my dico listed it, but no ... and brain is not working today ...
John Kinory
University hospital in East Berlin
Explanation:
La Charité
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Cripes, talk about service!
You win by a whisker :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CharitéSerge L
4University hospital in East Berlin
schmurr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University hospital in East Berlin


Explanation:
La Charité

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Cripes, talk about service!
You win by a whisker :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Charité


Explanation:
It's the university hospital of the Humboldt-Universität (Berlin):

"MEDIZINISCHE FAKULTÄT DER HUMBOLDT-UNIVERSITÄT ZU BERLIN - CAMPUS CHARITÉ MITTE
UNIVERSITÄTSKLINIK FÜR ANÄSTHESIOLOGIE UND OPERATIVE INTENSIVMEDIZIN"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.charite.de/ch/anaest/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
0 min