KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

ein Protein, das als körperfremd angesehen wird

English translation: exogenous protein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:körperfremdes Protein
English translation:exogenous protein
Entered by: Trudy Peters

02:54 Feb 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: ein Protein, das als körperfremd angesehen wird
from a medical text
xxxDr.G.MD
a protein considered exogenous
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Excellent - thank you all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a protein considered exogenous
Trudy Peters
5a protein,which is recognised as being exogenous in nature
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4a protein considered to be a foreign bodyMichael Sebold


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a protein considered exogenous


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Excellent - thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa
24 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Wow, Trudy!
6 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a protein considered to be a foreign body


Explanation:
...

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a protein,which is recognised as being exogenous in nature


Explanation:
could also say not endogenous

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611