KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Altenberichtskommission

English translation: commission reporting on the situation of the elderly (gerontology commission)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Altenberichtskommission
English translation:commission reporting on the situation of the elderly (gerontology commission)
Entered by: Krokodil

15:57 Feb 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Altenberichtskommission
In a medical abstract:
Die Studie knüpft an Ergebnisse der Untersuchungen: (1) zur Auswirkung des Pflegeversicherungsgesetzes auf die Situation pflegender Töchter; (2) zum ziel-gruppenorientierten Beraten - Gesundheitsförderung und Krankheitsbewältigung älterer und alter Menschen und (3) Arbeiten der Antragstellerin im Rahmen der 4. Altenberichtskommission zum Thema "Familiale Ressourcen zur häuslichen Pflege Hochbetagter".
Any ideas anyone as to what this might mean?
Krokodil
Germany
commission reporting on the situation of the elderly
Explanation:
I am not sure if you only looking for the explanation for the Altenberichtskommission, the article below explains the reasons for this report. As the commission is examining the current situation, I would leave the term commission vs. using committee.

Dritter Altenbericht der Bundesregierung zur Gesundheitspolitik

Bundesregierung und Altenberichts-Sachverständigenkommission haben kürzlich den „Dritten Bericht zur Lage der älteren Generation in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland: Alter und Gesellschaft" (Dritter Altenbericht) vorgelegt. Der Bericht liefert eine umfassende Bestandsaufnahme der Lebenssituation älterer Menschen und beschäftigt sich mit den Folgen der demographischen Entwicklung. Ausgangspunkt des Berichts ist die sich für die nächsten Jahrzehnte abzeichnende Alterung der Bevölkerung, die die Gesundheitsversorgung vor wachsende Herausforderungen stellen wird. Dabei beantwortet die Kommission die Frage nach der gesundheitlichen Qualität der zunehmenden Lebenserwartung grundsätzlich optimistisch. Als alterstypisches Gesundheitsrisiko identifiziert sie allerdings die Multimorbidität. Besonders häufig leiden Ältere zudem unter psychischen Erkrankungen, insbesondere unter der Demenz (4 bis 6 % der über 65-jährigen).

Selected response from:

Julia Neyer
Grading comment
Many thanks for your detailed reply, in this case it was more important to give something of an idea of what the commission is and what it is currently doing. However, I also realise that it might be possible to use "gerontology commission", though I wasn't able to find this anywhere in the admittedly limited time at my disposal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gerontology board of inquiry.xxxbrute
4 +1commission reporting on the situation of the elderlyJulia Neyer
5gerontology commissionWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4The commission's report on the advanced aged ( persons)xxxechoecho


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gerontology commission


Explanation:
I have come across gerontology commission and gerontology report.

I would not say "gerontology-report commission", though.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 16:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Gerontology committee\" may be another option.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commission reporting on the situation of the elderly


Explanation:
I am not sure if you only looking for the explanation for the Altenberichtskommission, the article below explains the reasons for this report. As the commission is examining the current situation, I would leave the term commission vs. using committee.

Dritter Altenbericht der Bundesregierung zur Gesundheitspolitik

Bundesregierung und Altenberichts-Sachverständigenkommission haben kürzlich den „Dritten Bericht zur Lage der älteren Generation in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland: Alter und Gesellschaft" (Dritter Altenbericht) vorgelegt. Der Bericht liefert eine umfassende Bestandsaufnahme der Lebenssituation älterer Menschen und beschäftigt sich mit den Folgen der demographischen Entwicklung. Ausgangspunkt des Berichts ist die sich für die nächsten Jahrzehnte abzeichnende Alterung der Bevölkerung, die die Gesundheitsversorgung vor wachsende Herausforderungen stellen wird. Dabei beantwortet die Kommission die Frage nach der gesundheitlichen Qualität der zunehmenden Lebenserwartung grundsätzlich optimistisch. Als alterstypisches Gesundheitsrisiko identifiziert sie allerdings die Multimorbidität. Besonders häufig leiden Ältere zudem unter psychischen Erkrankungen, insbesondere unter der Demenz (4 bis 6 % der über 65-jährigen).




    Reference: http://www.dkgev.de/1_pol/pol_104.htm
Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks for your detailed reply, in this case it was more important to give something of an idea of what the commission is and what it is currently doing. However, I also realise that it might be possible to use "gerontology commission", though I wasn't able to find this anywhere in the admittedly limited time at my disposal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The commission's report on the advanced aged ( persons)


Explanation:
greater services with advanced age--including the ... medicalization of old age, the dramatic
increases ... the cases;; older persons are either ... Helps", a report by the ...


xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gerontology board of inquiry.


Explanation:
US term.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255