KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Va. beg. dementielle Entwicklung

English translation: suspicion of the development of dementia in its early stages


12:28 Feb 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / doctor's diagnosis
German term or phrase: Va. beg. dementielle Entwicklung
medical report - illness
sftyler
English translation:suspicion of the development of dementia in its early stages
Explanation:
medical doctor
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suspicion of the development of dementia in its early stages
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 +1suspected dementia in early stages
Heather Starastin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspected dementia in early stages


Explanation:
A bit clumsy, but basically the Dr. suspects the patient is in the early stages of dementia (whether because he's going senile, got Alzheimer's or whatever). Va = Verdacht.

Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen: "suspected dementia in ITS eaarly stages" is more common, I think
6 hrs
  -> Quite right - that was a typo :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suspicion of the development of dementia in its early stages


Explanation:
medical doctor

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: "V.a." in German simply means "possible"..
5 hrs