KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

exprimieren

English translation: express


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:exprimieren
English translation:express
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

13:36 Feb 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: exprimieren
Patent - Electrophoresis:
"Zur Expression rekombinanter Proteine gibt es Vektoren, die am 5' oder 3' Ende eines Konstruktes eine Kassette von 5-10 Histidinen an das zu exprimierende Protein anhaengen koennen (His-Tags)."
soraya
exprimieren = to express
Explanation:
the protein to be expressed ....
the growing protein (peptide) chain ...
(not literal, but the usual way of saying it)

hth
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks muchly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exprimieren = to express
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4express
Eckhard Boehle
4 -1to deprime.xxxbrute


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exprimieren = to express


Explanation:
the protein to be expressed ....
the growing protein (peptide) chain ...
(not literal, but the usual way of saying it)

hth

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thanks muchly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
express


Explanation:
"... to the protein to be extressed ..."
cf. Reuter, Medizin. Wöbu De-En

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 14:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: \"to be expressed\" of course!

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 523

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to deprime.


Explanation:
..attached, or taged to the deprimable protein.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Nothing to substantiate this claim.
1180 days