KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

stumpfe Präparation

English translation: blunt dissection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stumpfe Präparation
English translation:blunt dissection
Entered by: Elisabeth Ghysels

09:48 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Surgery
German term or phrase: stumpfe Präparation
Nach einer Längsinzision... wird die Fossa piriformis durch stumpfe Präparation der glutealmuskulatur dargestellt.
Is this being done with blunt instruments (so to speak) rather than a sharp scalpel? WHat is it called in English?
Anne Humphreys
Germany
blunt dissection
Explanation:
also "blunt preparation" is used, but "blunt dissection is much more frequent (+/- 1400 hits with Google).
Greetings,

Nikolaus (MD)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3blunt dissection
Elisabeth Ghysels
5the instruments are bluntDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blunt dissection


Explanation:
also "blunt preparation" is used, but "blunt dissection is much more frequent (+/- 1400 hits with Google).
Greetings,

Nikolaus (MD)

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: found out the same after extensive research in the internet also "blunt removal", "blunt stripping" + "a blunt 4mm cannule"
12 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: blunt dissection it is. That's what I really do for a living.
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the instruments are blunt


Explanation:
Hi Anne,
you are quite right - blunt dissection is done using blunt instruments: fingers, CLOSED scissors, pea-sized swabs, you name it we use it. BTW, scalpels are used only for superficial dissection, once inside (so to speak) we use scissors or electrocautery.


    surgeon
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350