KudoZ home » German to English » Genetics

genetische Fingerabdrucke/sinnleeren Abschnitten

English translation: genetic fingerprints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:genetische Fingerabdrucke
English translation:genetic fingerprints
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

13:13 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / genomes
German term or phrase: genetische Fingerabdrucke/sinnleeren Abschnitten
Wenn das Bundeskriminalamt Fingerabdrucke sammelt, dann muss diese abdrucke von den sinnleeren Abschnitten stammen
mclawlor
genetic fingerprints / nonsense strands
Explanation:
DNA typing (genetic fingerprints of non-coding DNA)
DNA-Typisierung (Genetische Fingerabdrücke von Nicht-Gen-Abschnitten der DNA)
http://www.benecke.com/dna.html

Non-coding strand refers to the so-called nonsense strand,
as opposed to the sense strand which is actually translated into mRNA
www.mblab.gla.ac.uk/~julian/dict2.cgi?4518
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2genetic fingerprints / extrons
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5 +1genetic fingerprints / nonsense strands
Brigitte Gendebien
5genetic fingerprints/intronsDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4genetic fingerprints / blind segmentsMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genetic fingerprints / blind segments


Explanation:
When the Federal Criminal Office collects [genetic] fingerprints, then they should come from the blind segments.


    Reference: http://www.sciencenet.org.uk/database/Biology/0107/b00976d.h...
    Reference: http://whyfiles.org/014forensic/genetic_foren.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
genetic fingerprints / nonsense strands


Explanation:
DNA typing (genetic fingerprints of non-coding DNA)
DNA-Typisierung (Genetische Fingerabdrücke von Nicht-Gen-Abschnitten der DNA)
http://www.benecke.com/dna.html

Non-coding strand refers to the so-called nonsense strand,
as opposed to the sense strand which is actually translated into mRNA
www.mblab.gla.ac.uk/~julian/dict2.cgi?4518


    Reference: http://www.zeit.de/2001/08/Wissen/200108_genom_editorial.htm...
    biotech-adventure.okstate.edu/low/basics/Rna/4-processing/
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
8 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
genetic fingerprints / extrons


Explanation:
extron is the word for that part of the DNA which does not carry genetically revelant material= sinnleer

When the Federal Crime Office collects fingerprints, these must be derived from extrons

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
2 hrs

agree  ingot
1 day2 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
genetic fingerprints/introns


Explanation:
I beg to differ with Janine but junk parts of the dna strand are called introns. See the reference:


    Reference: http://www.pbs.org/faithandreason/biogloss/intron-body.html
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish