KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

juvenile Knochenzyste

English translation: juvenile bone cyst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:juvenile Knochenzyste
English translation:juvenile bone cyst
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

16:16 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / bones, diseases, children
German term or phrase: juvenile Knochenzyste
This is the german description of a disease of my nephew. At the moment it seems, that no german doctor is able to help him so we are looking for foreign sources. The symtomps are that the bone (in his thigh) sort of disappears, shrinks, gets thinner. I would appreciate your translation very much.
xxxTDorner
juvenile bone cyst
Explanation:
PDF] Tit_engl 8..12
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 3. Simple (Juvenile) Bone Cyst . . . . . 186 Aneurysmal Bone Cyst
. . . . . 188 Eosinophilic Granuloma and ...
www.thieme.com/SID2024183812216/productsubpages/toc/pubid-3... - Similar pages

[PDF] Bo_Index 378..387
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Judet and Letournel classification 58, 58, 59 Jüngling disease 280 juvenile bone
cyst 186, 187 juvenile hematogenous osteomyelitis 138 juvenile kyphosis 328 ...
www.thieme.com/SID2024183812216/productsubpages/keywi/pubid... - Similar pages

XI. Radiographic diagnosis of the musculoskeletal system
... Benign tumors (osteoma, non-ossified bone fibroma, juvenile bone cyst and haemangioma),
semi-malignant tumors (osteochondroma and osteoclastoma), malignant ...
www.szote.u-szeged.hu/radio/a11.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Femur Fx + Cyst?
... patients with ten fractures. The pathological diagnosis was in 5 cases a juvenile
bone cyst; in addition, there were cases of histiocytosis X, lymphangiomatosis ...
www.hwbf.org/hwb/conf/alex10/fxcyst.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] S5 Biomechanics
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The subject of the article is a benign bone disease, the solitary juvenile bone
cyst. The principle aim of the work is the construction of the statistical ...
www.drustvo-biofizikov.si/ls2001/abstracts/ba_S5.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Million thanks, that will help us researching help for my nephew.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1juvenile bone cyst
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1juvenile bone cystMarcus Malabad
4ostitis fibrosa localisata
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juvenile bone cyst


Explanation:
Ref. Med. Wörterbuch Reuter&Reuter

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: Just a hint: Did you try the cancer research institute in Heidelberg?
16 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juvenile bone cyst


Explanation:
PDF] Tit_engl 8..12
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 3. Simple (Juvenile) Bone Cyst . . . . . 186 Aneurysmal Bone Cyst
. . . . . 188 Eosinophilic Granuloma and ...
www.thieme.com/SID2024183812216/productsubpages/toc/pubid-3... - Similar pages

[PDF] Bo_Index 378..387
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Judet and Letournel classification 58, 58, 59 Jüngling disease 280 juvenile bone
cyst 186, 187 juvenile hematogenous osteomyelitis 138 juvenile kyphosis 328 ...
www.thieme.com/SID2024183812216/productsubpages/keywi/pubid... - Similar pages

XI. Radiographic diagnosis of the musculoskeletal system
... Benign tumors (osteoma, non-ossified bone fibroma, juvenile bone cyst and haemangioma),
semi-malignant tumors (osteochondroma and osteoclastoma), malignant ...
www.szote.u-szeged.hu/radio/a11.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Femur Fx + Cyst?
... patients with ten fractures. The pathological diagnosis was in 5 cases a juvenile
bone cyst; in addition, there were cases of histiocytosis X, lymphangiomatosis ...
www.hwbf.org/hwb/conf/alex10/fxcyst.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] S5 Biomechanics
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The subject of the article is a benign bone disease, the solitary juvenile bone
cyst. The principle aim of the work is the construction of the statistical ...
www.drustvo-biofizikov.si/ls2001/abstracts/ba_S5.pdf - Similar pages



    Thieme Leximed
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1769
Grading comment
Million thanks, that will help us researching help for my nephew.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp
23 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostitis fibrosa localisata


Explanation:
second suggestion

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232