KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Schlitten

English translation: knee implant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlitten
English translation:knee implant
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

11:59 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Schlitten
Stands alone as the name of a surgical technique used in connection with knee joint replacement. Also seen on the web in the context "Schlittenprothese"
Margit Pehrsson
implant
Explanation:
F.Lintner, M.Huber, G.Böhm,N.Böhler, P.Zenz:
„Der Dübelmechanismus als Verankerungsprinzip von zementfreien Endoprothesen am Beispiel des Kniegleitflächenersatzes („APS") und monokondylären Schlitten („APB")",.
The Dowell Mechanism as Anchorage Principle of Cementless Endoprotheses, Using the Gliding Knee Joint Endoprothesis „APS" and the Unicondylar Knee Implant „APB"
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unicompartimental knee replacementDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1Definition acc. to Roche Lexikon Medizin:
Cilian O'Tuama
3implant
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implant


Explanation:
F.Lintner, M.Huber, G.Böhm,N.Böhler, P.Zenz:
„Der Dübelmechanismus als Verankerungsprinzip von zementfreien Endoprothesen am Beispiel des Kniegleitflächenersatzes („APS") und monokondylären Schlitten („APB")",.
The Dowell Mechanism as Anchorage Principle of Cementless Endoprotheses, Using the Gliding Knee Joint Endoprothesis „APS" and the Unicondylar Knee Implant „APB"



    Reference: http://www.lbi.at/doku.asp?ID=78&Y=1996
    Reference: http://www.arcs.ac.at/DissDB/diss/UI/ME/trn100396
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unicompartimental knee replacement


Explanation:
The knee has an inner and outer compartment. If the arthritis affects only one compartiment then you may not need total knee replacement but "uni" (as it is colloquially known). Consider it a partial resurfacing of the knee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 12:34:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use unicondylar ... since it implies that the corresponding tibial surface will be replaced as well


    surgeon
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Definition acc. to Roche Lexikon Medizin:


Explanation:
eine zweiteilige Kniegelenkprothese mit als Kufe bzw. Gleitflaeche gearbeiteten Gelenkflaechen.

Any help to you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 17:46:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. definition for Schlittenprothese

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
14 hrs