KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Genomdesign

English translation: genome design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Genomdesign
English translation:genome design
Entered by: Ana Hermida

17:02 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / genome research
German term or phrase: Genomdesign
sie vereiteln alle versuche, per Genomdesign Menschen mit erwunschten Eigenschaften zu produzieren
mclawlor
genome design
Explanation:
... The phenomenal success of Wingene over the past decade has led to the company achieving
an estimated 90% share of the human genome design marketplace. As a ...
www.philwainewright.com/mscols/pr1998-11-10.htm

... to facilitate our efforts in protein engineering, metabolic engineering and genome
design. You will be responsible for the identification and implementation of ...
www.egeabiosciences.com/nav/careers.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11genome designJacek Krankowski
5 +1Genetic engeneering.xxxbrute


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Genetic engeneering.


Explanation:
Implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 17:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They foiled all attempts to produce humans with desireable traits, via genetic engeneering. (brute)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 11:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The US term \"Genetic Engeneering\" specifically finds use in reference to \"customized\" animals and humans! (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
12 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
40 mins
  -> Thax,Terri!

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: please do not confuse genome with gene. A genome contains chromosomes and genes
1 hr
  -> Thanx Eli, but consider context!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
genome design


Explanation:
... The phenomenal success of Wingene over the past decade has led to the company achieving
an estimated 90% share of the human genome design marketplace. As a ...
www.philwainewright.com/mscols/pr1998-11-10.htm

... to facilitate our efforts in protein engineering, metabolic engineering and genome
design. You will be responsible for the identification and implementation of ...
www.egeabiosciences.com/nav/careers.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa: agree
7 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
11 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
16 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
28 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold
2 hrs

agree  ingot
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
3 hrs

agree  Olaf
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs

agree  AAAmedical
17 hrs