KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Schiffchen

English translation: boat


22:09 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Schiffchen
Die rohrförmigen Anschlussstücke der Originalitätsverschlüsse können auch an ein nach Art eines Schiffchens ausgebildetes Einsatzstück angeformt sein, das zwischen zwei Folienlagen eingeschweisst ist.

This is about an infusion bag and the connecting ports. My question is regarding "Schiffchen" - is the insert in the shape of a boat or is there a specific term?
Liz F.
English translation:boat
Explanation:
if you don't get any better answers, then my guess is that there is no specific term, since this is probably a new invention / design. With all the different types of connections of infusion bags that I have used professionally, I have never thought about specific names for these designs. By the way, 'Originalitätsverschlüsse' to me seems to be very bad German, so your text may be in another language originally.
Greetings,

Nikolaus (MD)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my feelings on this subject!
(Incidentally this patent was filed by a German company, by German inventors - so just bad German?)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1boat
Elisabeth Ghysels
4shuttle
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Shuttle
CBeeh


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shuttle


Explanation:
The German word here refers to the shuttle of a loom. Certainly this isn't anymore something that we easily visualize, as looms nowadays aren't found in homes, but in industrial plants, and the shuttle, if used at all, looks different.

Up to you to decide whether the English 'shuttle' is obvious enough to imagine the shape.


    an old and basic German-English dictionary
CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: but then, of coarse, the shuttle Schiffchen is called Schiffchen, because it looks like a long boat; for a picture see: http://berufenet.arbeitsamt.de/cgi-bin/bnet2/zeigebild.cgi?b...
18 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shuttle


Explanation:
www.infusiondynamics.com/powerinfuser.html


    given above
    Ernst
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: I don't seewhat the pump mechanism (as in your website) has to do with the connecting ports
11 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boat


Explanation:
if you don't get any better answers, then my guess is that there is no specific term, since this is probably a new invention / design. With all the different types of connections of infusion bags that I have used professionally, I have never thought about specific names for these designs. By the way, 'Originalitätsverschlüsse' to me seems to be very bad German, so your text may be in another language originally.
Greetings,

Nikolaus (MD)

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my feelings on this subject!
(Incidentally this patent was filed by a German company, by German inventors - so just bad German?)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keystone
1 day10 hrs