KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Blutwerte

English translation: blood values


10:58 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Blutwerte
Bewegung ist gesund. Bereits 30 Minuten taeglich kraeftigen Herz und Kreislauf, verbessern Blutwerte und staerken das Immunsystem.
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:blood values
Explanation:
more frequently used in scientific tests is 'blood levels', but this implies that one is speaking about the levels of specific blood elements. So, in such a general text, 'blood values' is more adequate. 'Bloud count' also is too specific, as it concernes only the formed blood constituents.
Greetings,

Nikolaus (MD)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6blood values
Elisabeth Ghysels
5blood results/values
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3 +2blood countLouise Mawbey
4blood work
Terri Doerrzapf
4haemogram
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blood count


Explanation:
another guess

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Too specific.
9 mins

agree  xxxbrute: In US its known as : "Blood count"!
58 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Wynona Kaspar: this is the most likely one
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
blood values


Explanation:
more frequently used in scientific tests is 'blood levels', but this implies that one is speaking about the levels of specific blood elements. So, in such a general text, 'blood values' is more adequate. 'Bloud count' also is too specific, as it concernes only the formed blood constituents.
Greetings,

Nikolaus (MD)


    Reference: http://www.newcmldrug.com/uksupportgroup/Resources/BloodValu...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 mins

agree  Pegmoe: Yes, blood levels would fit here.
32 mins

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

disagree  gangels: blood level=amount of blood, says nothing re quality thereof
1 hr
  -> sorry, but in this one instance you are simply wrong; at least the opinion of the overwhelming majority should convince you.

agree  xxxbrute: More contextsavvy: "Activity is healthy. Even only thirty minutes a day strengthen heart and circulation, improve blood values and invigorate the immune system".
2 hrs

agree  ingot
3 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
15 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: "Blutwerte" refers to the things that one's blood carries (see the first link). In this case, the main point is likely that oxygen levels will be higher. Google gets you 3,250 hits.
16 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haemogram


Explanation:
another possibility

Blood count is also OK. I added this one because exercise will improve more than the red blood cell count.



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blood results/values


Explanation:
Movement is healthy. Even 20 minutes a day strengthens the heart and circulation , improves the blood results and strengthens the immune system.
In NZ,Australia and England too I believe we say results or values.
The blood count is usually used to refer to the white blood cells only.

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood work


Explanation:
or do MTAs use this only?

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66