KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Inquisitenspital

English translation: prison hospital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inquisitenspital
English translation:prison hospital
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:20 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Inquisitenspital
In an insurance document: Inquisitenspitälern (oder Inquisitenabteilungen); My guess is that it is an Austrianism?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
prison hospital
Explanation:
That's my guess. And you're right, it appears to be an Austrian term. The person below was injured during interrogations by the police and then sent to the Spital to recover.

Anni Haider wurde 1902 in Wien geboren, mußte mit 14 in die Fabrik, war mit 18 Betriebsrätin und verteidigte im Februar 34 mit dem Gewehr in der Hand den "Goethehof". Seit Herbst 1938 war sie am Aufbau illegaler KP - Gruppen beteiligt. Im Februar 1941 wurde sie verhaftet und bei den Verhören verletzt. Im Inquisitenspital organisierte sie gemeinsam mit den geistlichen Schwestern Verpflegung und Nachrichten für die politischen Gefangenen. Nach 1945 zog sie mit ihrem Mann nach Linz.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 22:28:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.servus.at/hillinger/1997/497/jeder/jeder.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5prison hospital
Kim Metzger
5prison hospital, hospital of a prison
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prison hospital


Explanation:
That's my guess. And you're right, it appears to be an Austrian term. The person below was injured during interrogations by the police and then sent to the Spital to recover.

Anni Haider wurde 1902 in Wien geboren, mußte mit 14 in die Fabrik, war mit 18 Betriebsrätin und verteidigte im Februar 34 mit dem Gewehr in der Hand den "Goethehof". Seit Herbst 1938 war sie am Aufbau illegaler KP - Gruppen beteiligt. Im Februar 1941 wurde sie verhaftet und bei den Verhören verletzt. Im Inquisitenspital organisierte sie gemeinsam mit den geistlichen Schwestern Verpflegung und Nachrichten für die politischen Gefangenen. Nach 1945 zog sie mit ihrem Mann nach Linz.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 22:28:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.servus.at/hillinger/1997/497/jeder/jeder.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yup, prison hospital, and yes, it's Austrian (the "Spital" gives it away); Gefängniskrankenhaus, Inquisitenspital (österr.). http://www.8ung.at/helgoland/blattprobe/text/1986 charite.ht...
3 hrs

agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen
7 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
11 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
15 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
7 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prison hospital, hospital of a prison


Explanation:
Inquisitenspital (Austr.) = Gefängniskrankenhaus

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523