KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Bauchmieder

English translation: truss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bauchmieder
English translation:truss
Entered by: Kathleen

18:12 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Bauchmieder
In a list of medical devices covered by an insurance policy, the term "Bauchmieder" appears. Any ideas?

Best,

Harold
xxxVadney
truss
Explanation:
For a hernia patient, this is a supportive band worn about the waist/stomach to support the internal organs before surgery. After surgery, it gives the muscles an opportunity to heal.
Selected response from:

Kathleen
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corsetmckinnc
5abdominal binder
Johanna Timm, PhD
4truss
Kathleen
4abdominal girdleMichael Sebold


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corset


Explanation:
It is not just a corset that is worn tightly around the stomach?

Thus example is describing a medical corset used for back support

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: Bitte bringen Sie in die Privatklinik ein elastisches Bauchmieder
6 mins

agree  Olaf
3 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abdominal girdle


Explanation:
I think this might be it.





    Reference: http://www.obcebdbh.be/import_en/info-center/beci-reviews/20...
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abdominal binder


Explanation:
Abdominal Binder

Wide elastic binder use to help prevent hypotension (drop in blood pressure) or
used for cosmetic purposes to hold in abdomen. A rigid (non-elastic) binder is
used to help empty the bladder in some patients. Also called belly binder.


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~anwarahmad/sci/scigloss.html.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7278

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truss


Explanation:
For a hernia patient, this is a supportive band worn about the waist/stomach to support the internal organs before surgery. After surgery, it gives the muscles an opportunity to heal.

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60