KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

GKV

English translation: compulsory health insurance


01:57 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Krankenversicherung
German term or phrase: GKV
Die Schaffung leistungsähnlicher Tarife auf Basis der GKV und die Einführung von Altersrückstellungen haben dabei den Übergang von der gesetzlichen zur privaten Versicherung erleichtert.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:compulsory health insurance
Explanation:
GKV = gesetzliche Krankenversicherung
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11compulsory health insurance
swisstell
3SHI
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
compulsory health insurance


Explanation:
GKV = gesetzliche Krankenversicherung

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or statutory health insurance (Hamblock)
2 mins
  -> mit Dank, Kim!

agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins
  -> danke schoen, Sven!

agree  Michael Sebold: Statutory . . .
58 mins
  -> thank you, Michael!

agree  Karina Pelech: yep
3 hrs
  -> thank you, ABC!

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes. I wonder whether "statutory" is still applicable here in the context of Riester, since private now has a statutory status. But it is still "gesetzliche ...", so I suppose so.
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Chris.

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: Statutory
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Dr. J!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs
  -> thank you, eli!

agree  Timur Nakashidze
8 hrs
  -> thank you, timur!

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Elisabeth! With all those "ayes", can I rest my case now?

agree  xxxbrute
10 hrs
  -> thanks, brute!

agree  Olaf
14 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SHI


Explanation:
... Gesetzliche Krankenversicherung (GKV) Statutory Health Insurance (SHI) Die GKV ist der älteste Zweig der Sozialversicherung und hat ihren Ursprung im Gesetz ...




    Reference: http://www.aok.de/bundesverband/lexikon/g/g10.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571