KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

leistungsähnlicher Tarife

English translation: policies with comparable benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:leistungsähnlicher Tarife
English translation:policies with comparable benefits
Entered by: Chris Rowson

02:00 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care / Krankenversicherung
German term or phrase: leistungsähnlicher Tarife
Die
Schaffung leistungsähnlicher Tarife auf Basis
der GKV und die Einführung von Altersrückstellungen
haben dabei den Übergang
von der gesetzlichen zur privaten Versicherung
erleichtert.
David Rumsey
Canada
policies with comparable benefits
Explanation:
In a health insurance context, "Tarif" is often "Policy".

"Setting up policies with comparable benefits on the basis of the GKV, and introducing provisions for old age pensions have eased the transition from public to private health insurance."

I left out "dabei" because I would want to know what it refers to before I translate it. And maybe "facilitate" for "eased", andother such variants, depending on type of document. But that is how I understand it,

Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5.. performance matching tariffs.xxxbrute
4 +1rates more closely aligned with benefits
Kim Metzger
4 +1policies with comparable benefitsChris Rowson
4Procedure-oriented ratesingot
4tariffs with similarly aligned benefits
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rates more closely aligned with benefits


Explanation:
I'm taking a guess at this, not fully understanding how this insurance plan is set up. At first I thought of benefit-like rates, but that made no sense at all. Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: I'd be inclined to say, "rates that more closely correspond to services provided."
37 mins
  -> Yes, Leistungen can mean lots of things, but when restricted to insurance, it's often benefits.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
policies with comparable benefits


Explanation:
In a health insurance context, "Tarif" is often "Policy".

"Setting up policies with comparable benefits on the basis of the GKV, and introducing provisions for old age pensions have eased the transition from public to private health insurance."

I left out "dabei" because I would want to know what it refers to before I translate it. And maybe "facilitate" for "eased", andother such variants, depending on type of document. But that is how I understand it,



Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 hrs

neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: agree with the comparable benefits (ones that can be compared among several types of health insurances, including the GKV); put I would prefer tariffs, since policy is the whole contract, all aspects of it, not just the tariffs. Greetings, Nikolaus
5 hrs
  -> I recently translated German insurance policies which called themselves "Tarife". I think this is normal in northern Germany.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tariffs with similarly aligned benefits


Explanation:
I give a third option, although I think that the above are as valid.

Hope it helps

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.. performance matching tariffs.


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procedure-oriented rates


Explanation:
The rates vary depending on a cost per
procedure scale determined by the insurance company or group.


ingot