KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

OI bis III

English translation: osteogenesis imperfecta grade III


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:OI bis III
English translation:osteogenesis imperfecta grade III
Entered by: Susana Figueiras

21:22 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: OI bis III
Context: "Attest zur Vorlage bei der Versicherung"

- Zur Vorgeschichte:
Schmerzen re. Hand, Taubheit Finger 1-4 rechts, Nadeltiche, Kraftlosigkeit re. Hand.

Neurologischer Befund:
Kein Meningimus. NAP frei. HN o. B., schmerzbedingte.
Schwäche ganze Hand, insbesonder Fingerbeugung, MER seitengleich mittellebhaft, kein pathol. Reflexe, Hypästhesie und Hyperalgesie OI bis III re. Koord. und Gang o. B.
Susana Figueiras
osteogenesis imperfecta grade III
Explanation:
Neurological examination:
...... reflexes and hyperaesthesia and hyperalgesia osteogenesis imperfecta up to grade III with respect to coordination and gait ...
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the help!

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5osteogenesis imperfecta grade III
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 +1OI to III (OI, OII, OIII)
1964


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OI to III (OI, OII, OIII)


Explanation:
OI Type I


OI type I is the most common type of OI. It is inherited in an autosomal dominant pattern but may occur as a result of a spontaneous mutation. People with OI type I have an average of 20 to 40 fractures before puberty. Fewer fractures occur after puberty. Prenatal diagnosis often is possible. People with OI type I have one or more of the following features:

fragile bones
triangular-shaped face
blue sclerae (the white part of the eye)
hearing loss beginning in the teens, twenties, or thirties
curvature of the spine (scoliosis)
thin, smooth skin



OI Type II

About 10 percent of people with OI have OI type II. OI type II results from a new mutation. OI type II is a very severe form of OI. Infants with this form of OI have fractures before birth, have extremely fragile bones, and usually die shortly after birth. Prenatal diagnosis is possible.


OI Type III



    Reference: http://www.orthop.washington.edu/arthritis/types/osteogenesi...
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
25 mins
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
osteogenesis imperfecta grade III


Explanation:
Neurological examination:
...... reflexes and hyperaesthesia and hyperalgesia osteogenesis imperfecta up to grade III with respect to coordination and gait ...

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the help!

Susana