KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Styloidektomie

English translation: styloidectomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Styloidektomie
English translation:styloidectomy
Entered by: Susana Figueiras

21:26 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Styloidektomie
Context: "Attest zur Vorlage bei der Versicherung"

- Diagnose: Posttraumatische Osteonekrose Os scaphoideum re. Hand

Der Unfallverlezte hat sich oben gennante Verletzung wohl im Rahmen eines Arbeitsunfalles im Mai 2001 zugezogen.
Am 11. Nov. 2001 erfolgte in Lissabon, Portugal eine radiale Styloidektomie und Neurotomie des posterioren interosiusnerven.
Susana Figueiras
styloidectomy
Explanation:
styloidectomy (removal of styloid process)...in this case probably of the radius (see below)

The answer is implicit in the question easy to back up:

styloid: resembling a pillar, long and pointed; styliform
(e.g., styloid process of the temporal bone; … of the fibula, of the third metacarpal [bone]; of the radius (faces the scaphoid bone [carpal navicular]), … of the ulna etc.)
(Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary, ISBN 0 7216 2859 1)
(Lockhart, Hamilton, Fyfe, Anatomy of the Human Body, (Lib of Congress Card no. 59-10118)

Searched the web for styloidectomy. Results 1 - 10 of about 119. Search took 0.60 seconds.

Hand Case of the Week #4-99 Mar 27 1999
... The Cases: Radial styloidectomy and scapholunate dissociation Case 1.
Submitted for discussion by a fellow mailbase subscriber - Thanks! ...
www.eatonhand.com/handbase/cwf041999.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Procedure - Radial Styloidectomy
Procedure - Radial Styloidectomy. Indications. Examples. Problems
Procedures Home Page. e-Hand Home Page. Secret Fun Links!
www.eatonhand.com/ops/OPS0249.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eatonhand.com ]

Styloidectomy
Styloidectomy for Eagles Syndrome. ...
www.5starhealth.com/dentistry/tmj/styloidectomy.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

ASSH | Schedule-Friday
... Stabile Hall LAB II - Stabile Hall Video: TFCC Debridement Skills lab: Debridement
Video Demo: Ganglion, Styloidectomy Skills lab: Ganglion, Styloidectomy. ...
www.assh.org/Content/NavigationMenu/Annual_Meeting_and_Cour... Wrist_Arthroscopy/Schedule-Friday1/Schedule-Friday.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] scaphoid nu
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... graft lateral approach, 1970 - volar wedge graft lateral approach, styloidectomy
styloidectomy * * Fernandez 1980 - trapezoidal graft volar Fernandez 1980 ...
ww2.mcgill.ca/orthopaedics/presentations/COA%20content/scaphoid.NU.coa.01.pdf - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... the pain persisted and a few months later she underwent a radial styloidectomy with
decompression of the first dorsal compartment of the wrist. A biopsy taken ...
www.acta-ortho.gr/v52t4_2.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Wheeless' Textbook of Orthopaedics
... if impingement is observed at the time of surgery, then a radial styloidectomy should
be considered; - in most cases a radial styloidectomy will probably not ...
www.medmedia.com/oa2/94.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Wheeless' Textbook of Orthopaedics
... under axial compression may lead to a DISI deformity; - radial styloidectomy: -
radial styloidectomy may help decrease postoperative radial sided tenderness ...
www.medmedia.com/o11/218.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.medmedia.com ]

Treatment:
Treatment: . The treatment of Eagle's syndrome is styloidectomy. ... intraoral styloidectomy;
-extraoral styloidectomy. *A conservative, non invasive approach. ...
www.dental.mu.edu/oralpath/COMP522/eaglesyn/tsld011.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

MUSC Department of Orthopaedic Surgery - 1999 Journal Articles
... repair. If only slight pointing at the radial styloid exists, a limited styloidectomy
can be performed. Care is taken to protect the radial capsule during ...
www.musc.edu/orthosurg/research/orthojournal99/article99_5.... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Styloidectomy
Elvira Stoianov
5 +2styloidectomy
Tom Funke


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Styloidectomy


Explanation:
... under axial compression may lead to a DISI deformity; - radial styloidectomy: -
radial styloidectomy may help decrease postoperative radial sided tenderness ...
www.medmedia.com/o11/218.htm - 6k

only one of the hits on Google

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 min

agree  1964
27 mins

agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
styloidectomy


Explanation:
styloidectomy (removal of styloid process)...in this case probably of the radius (see below)

The answer is implicit in the question easy to back up:

styloid: resembling a pillar, long and pointed; styliform
(e.g., styloid process of the temporal bone; … of the fibula, of the third metacarpal [bone]; of the radius (faces the scaphoid bone [carpal navicular]), … of the ulna etc.)
(Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary, ISBN 0 7216 2859 1)
(Lockhart, Hamilton, Fyfe, Anatomy of the Human Body, (Lib of Congress Card no. 59-10118)

Searched the web for styloidectomy. Results 1 - 10 of about 119. Search took 0.60 seconds.

Hand Case of the Week #4-99 Mar 27 1999
... The Cases: Radial styloidectomy and scapholunate dissociation Case 1.
Submitted for discussion by a fellow mailbase subscriber - Thanks! ...
www.eatonhand.com/handbase/cwf041999.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Procedure - Radial Styloidectomy
Procedure - Radial Styloidectomy. Indications. Examples. Problems
Procedures Home Page. e-Hand Home Page. Secret Fun Links!
www.eatonhand.com/ops/OPS0249.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eatonhand.com ]

Styloidectomy
Styloidectomy for Eagles Syndrome. ...
www.5starhealth.com/dentistry/tmj/styloidectomy.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

ASSH | Schedule-Friday
... Stabile Hall LAB II - Stabile Hall Video: TFCC Debridement Skills lab: Debridement
Video Demo: Ganglion, Styloidectomy Skills lab: Ganglion, Styloidectomy. ...
www.assh.org/Content/NavigationMenu/Annual_Meeting_and_Cour... Wrist_Arthroscopy/Schedule-Friday1/Schedule-Friday.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] scaphoid nu
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... graft lateral approach, 1970 - volar wedge graft lateral approach, styloidectomy
styloidectomy * * Fernandez 1980 - trapezoidal graft volar Fernandez 1980 ...
ww2.mcgill.ca/orthopaedics/presentations/COA%20content/scaphoid.NU.coa.01.pdf - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... the pain persisted and a few months later she underwent a radial styloidectomy with
decompression of the first dorsal compartment of the wrist. A biopsy taken ...
www.acta-ortho.gr/v52t4_2.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Wheeless' Textbook of Orthopaedics
... if impingement is observed at the time of surgery, then a radial styloidectomy should
be considered; - in most cases a radial styloidectomy will probably not ...
www.medmedia.com/oa2/94.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Wheeless' Textbook of Orthopaedics
... under axial compression may lead to a DISI deformity; - radial styloidectomy: -
radial styloidectomy may help decrease postoperative radial sided tenderness ...
www.medmedia.com/o11/218.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.medmedia.com ]

Treatment:
Treatment: . The treatment of Eagle's syndrome is styloidectomy. ... intraoral styloidectomy;
-extraoral styloidectomy. *A conservative, non invasive approach. ...
www.dental.mu.edu/oralpath/COMP522/eaglesyn/tsld011.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

MUSC Department of Orthopaedic Surgery - 1999 Journal Articles
... repair. If only slight pointing at the radial styloid exists, a limited styloidectomy
can be performed. Care is taken to protect the radial capsule during ...
www.musc.edu/orthosurg/research/orthojournal99/article99_5.... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller: What a research!
1 hr
  -> (I knew the answer anyway: 30+ years in medical radiology)

agree  Dr. Christopher Kronen
11 hrs