KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Kraftimpulsfolgefrequenz

English translation: pulse repetition frequency (PRF)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kraftimpulsfolgefrequenz
English translation:pulse repetition frequency (PRF)
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

22:21 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / dental, dental prosthetics
German term or phrase: Kraftimpulsfolgefrequenz
Die Duarbelastungsmessungen erfolgten in einem Kausimulator, mit eine Kraftimpulsfolgefrequenz von 1,5 Hz
xxxandreaIS
pulse repetition frequency (PRF)
Explanation:
technologix dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 22:29:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want \"kraft\" in there, try \"force pulse repetition frequency\"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you! I should have thought of removing Kraft, but somehow I was stuck on that and tried all other possibilities. I don't think there is an actual need for me to introduce the word force into the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pulse repetition frequency (PRF)Klaus Dorn
1Momentum recurrence rate
1964


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulse repetition frequency (PRF)


Explanation:
technologix dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 22:29:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want \"kraft\" in there, try \"force pulse repetition frequency\"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you! I should have thought of removing Kraft, but somehow I was stuck on that and tried all other possibilities. I don't think there is an actual need for me to introduce the word force into the translation.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Momentum recurrence rate


Explanation:
Momentum recurrence rate
I am not sure just a proposal

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101