KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Dichtegradient

English translation: density gradient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dichtegradient
English translation:density gradient
Entered by: Daniela Penn

18:44 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Dichtegradient
Aufbereitung der Samenprobe des Mannes
Daniela Penn
density gradient
Explanation:
one of the measures to determine fertility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 18:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

work up of a semen specimen
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2density gradient
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4density gradient
Timur Nakashidze


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
density gradient


Explanation:
one of the measures to determine fertility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 18:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

work up of a semen specimen

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
13 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
density gradient


Explanation:
Class Description Lookup
... 402 Mathematical Methods of Physiology and Medicine. ... employed in centrifugal elutriation,
density gradient centrifugation, unti gravity sedimentation ...
listener.uis.rochester.edu/cgi-bin/Registrar/zippy/BPH* - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

TSRI Scientific Report 1999-2000 - Molecular And Experimental ...
... plasma and subfractionated by density-gradient ultracentrifugation. Subfractions
with a density of ... S, whereas subfractions with a density of 1.13--1.21 g/mL ...
www.scripps.edu/research/sr2000/mem04.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Abington Reproductive Medicine - Services
... preparation: Sperm washing; Intrauterine Inseminations; Isolate density gradient
sperm washing; Swim-up. ... Email] 1997-2001, Abington Reproductive Medicine.

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8