KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

EU-Entfernung aus der linken Tube per 2sK

English translation: salpingostomatomy


13:15 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: EU-Entfernung aus der linken Tube per 2sK
operativer Eingriff am Eileiter
Daniela Penn
English translation:salpingostomatomy
Explanation:
Als Mann und Chirurg bewege ich mich hier auf dünnem Eis, aber vielleicht ist das "2sk" in Wirklichkeit "SSK" und das wäre beispielsweise Salpingostomatoplastik (Deutsch) bzw. salpingostomatomy (Englisch). Vom Eingriff her würde das passen, da die SSK laparoskopisch durchgeführt wird und gleichzeitig die Durchgängigkeit der Tube wieder herstellt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 15:40:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence would then be \"excision of the ectopic embryo via salpingostomatomy\". Excision because you actually cut it out, and embryo because that\'s what it is at that stage.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Das hört sich am plausibelsten an. Das 2SK ist handschriftlich und nur schwer zu erkennen. Ich versuche es mit Ihrer Lösung. Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4salpingostomatomyDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4removal of ectopic pregnancy from left Fallopian tubejkjones
4removal of ectopic pregnancy from left Fallopian tubejkjones
4EU- removal from the left tube
Sueg


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EU- removal from the left tube


Explanation:
EU is once again extra-uterine which we had before.But I am not sure if the EU is here a noun or an adj or adverb. So it could mean the 'removal(or extraction or termination) of a tubal pregnancy' or the termination of a tubal pregnancy without entering the uterus

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal of ectopic pregnancy from left Fallopian tube


Explanation:
EU = extra-uterin
2sK = 2 laparoscopic incisions - I'm guessing, can't find it anywhere, wonder whether it's a typo?

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal of ectopic pregnancy from left Fallopian tube


Explanation:
EU = extra-uterin
2sK = 2 laparoscopic incisions - I'm guessing, can't find it anywhere, wonder whether it's a typo?

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salpingostomatomy


Explanation:
Als Mann und Chirurg bewege ich mich hier auf dünnem Eis, aber vielleicht ist das "2sk" in Wirklichkeit "SSK" und das wäre beispielsweise Salpingostomatoplastik (Deutsch) bzw. salpingostomatomy (Englisch). Vom Eingriff her würde das passen, da die SSK laparoskopisch durchgeführt wird und gleichzeitig die Durchgängigkeit der Tube wieder herstellt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 15:40:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence would then be \"excision of the ectopic embryo via salpingostomatomy\". Excision because you actually cut it out, and embryo because that\'s what it is at that stage.


    MD
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Das hört sich am plausibelsten an. Das 2SK ist handschriftlich und nur schwer zu erkennen. Ich versuche es mit Ihrer Lösung. Vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe!