KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Telemedizin

English translation: Telemedicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Telemedizin
English translation:Telemedicine
Entered by: Rod Darby

15:08 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Telemedizin
Hierzu beigetragen haben auch gute geschäftliche Erfolge in den Bereichen Software, Telemedizin und angrenzenden Territorien wie z.B. Grönland.
Rod Darby
Ghana
Telemedicine
Explanation:
System that can guide a doctor at a distance (for example during a complex procedure), provide education, or allow for interaction via modem with other specialists away from the area.

HTH
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
muchos gracias, Elena - I'd never come across the term before, and thought I'd ask BEFORE putting my foot in it'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TelemedicinexxxElena Sgarbo
4Telemedicine
Kim Metzger
4telemedicine
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Telemedicine


Explanation:
System that can guide a doctor at a distance (for example during a complex procedure), provide education, or allow for interaction via modem with other specialists away from the area.

HTH
Elena


    I'm an MD in the USA
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
muchos gracias, Elena - I'd never come across the term before, and thought I'd ask BEFORE putting my foot in it'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
3 mins
  -> Thanks Mary

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
17 mins
  -> Thanks Cilian.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telemedicine


Explanation:
Sometimes the obvious answers are the best!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Telemedicine


Explanation:
Seems to be in common usage in English


    Reference: http://www.atmeda.org/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837