KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

vitientypisch

English translation: without evidence of cardiac disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht vitientypisch
English translation:without evidence of cardiac disease
Entered by: Dawn Montague

23:36 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / radiology - lungs
German term or phrase: vitientypisch
In the medical findings of a radiologist examining the thorax of a man exposed to radiation:

beide Recessus sind [illegible] nicht vitientypisch konfiguriert.
Dawn Montague
...without evidence of cardiac disease.
Explanation:
this would capture it all up in a clinical X ray finding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 01:12:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a typical phrase in German hospitals - and doesn\'t mean necessarily that there is a hint for cardiac valve disease.
It is a very commonly used phrase in clinical ( normal ) findings.
This phrase is meant to say: I did keep in mind the possibility of an unknown valve disease but I have seen no evidence at all for this in the chest x ray of this patient.
And again, the same words for the totally normal chest x - ray for the next patient....and on...
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...without evidence of cardiac disease.xxxDr.G.MD
4typical malformation
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
2consistent with vitium cordis
Evi Wollinger


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consistent with vitium cordis


Explanation:
A congenital heart defect, see references:
http://www.thieme.de/abstracts/zgn/abstracts2000/abstracts20...

http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro15000/r15876.html

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typical malformation


Explanation:
"vitientypisch" means "typisches vitium" First link below delives an explation what "vitium" actually is. A translation for "vitium" is given by the second link: malformation
or more specific: valvular defect, if the heart is meant.

My guess the more general meaning applies here, hence: vitientypisch --> typical malformation


    Reference: http://www.hessenweb-kreation.de/medwort/2567.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...without evidence of cardiac disease.


Explanation:
this would capture it all up in a clinical X ray finding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 01:12:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a typical phrase in German hospitals - and doesn\'t mean necessarily that there is a hint for cardiac valve disease.
It is a very commonly used phrase in clinical ( normal ) findings.
This phrase is meant to say: I did keep in mind the possibility of an unknown valve disease but I have seen no evidence at all for this in the chest x ray of this patient.
And again, the same words for the totally normal chest x - ray for the next patient....and on...

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547
Grading comment
Thank you!