KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Vernichtungsschmerz

English translation: excruciating pain (with feeling/sensation of impending doom)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vernichtungsschmerz
English translation:excruciating pain (with feeling/sensation of impending doom)
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

11:24 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Vernichtungsschmerz
Der Ausdruck stammt aus einem Arztbericht ueber einen Herzinfarktpatienten.

Der vollstaendige Satz lautet: " Der Patient gibt einen retrosternalen Druckschmerz nahezu Vernichtungsschmerz an"

Vielen Dank im voraus,

Claudia
claudiar
excruciating pain
Explanation:
(with feeling/sensation of impending doom)

perhaps - just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian, you're suggestion is just what I was looking for since there doesn't appear to be a one-word equivalent of this term in English. It was a toss-up between your answer and Jerrie's which I like too.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5excruciating pain
Cilian O'Tuama
4mortal pain
Lars Finsen
4intense pain
jerrie


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
excruciating pain


Explanation:
(with feeling/sensation of impending doom)

perhaps - just a suggestion

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian, you're suggestion is just what I was looking for since there doesn't appear to be a one-word equivalent of this term in English. It was a toss-up between your answer and Jerrie's which I like too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
14 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
29 mins

agree  xxxbrute
39 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: perfect
2 hrs

agree  jkjones
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intense pain


Explanation:
Just a few more

a fatal pain

a pain so extreme that you truly believe you will not recover from

a devastating pain


agree Cillian, too..

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortal pain


Explanation:
another usable expression

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47