KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

zellständig

English translation: cell bound, cell fixed, expressed on the surface of a cell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zellständig
English translation:cell bound, cell fixed, expressed on the surface of a cell
Entered by: Hermeneutica

14:03 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: zellständig
Therapeutic biotech, lymphocyte stimulation.

Examples:
Die Immunantwort ist abhangig von der Präsentation der von diesen Antlgenen abgeleiteten Epitope auf zellständigen MHC-Klasse-I-Molekülen und kann über die Messung einer durch Exposition induzierten zytotoxischen Reaktion gemessen werden.

...

Dabei macht man sich zunutze, dass Peptide unter Umgehung der intrazellulären Prozessierung direkt von aussen auf die zellständigen MHC-Klasse-I oder MHC-Klasse-Il-Moleküle aufgeladen werden können.

Thank you in advance for your help!!!!!

Dee
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
cell-bound, cell-fixed
Explanation:
Bunjes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 14:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

above apply to antibodies


(in der Zelle) intracellular
(nahe der Zelle) close to a cell
also Bunjes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 01:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dee, please weight the solution offered by Dietrich (and supported by Janine) more heavily than mine.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
This was very difficult to decide because of the overall context, and so thanks to Dieter as well, ultimately through third party input it was decided that cell bound is more appropriate overall in this context but we did use Dieter's alternative elsewhere in the text where it made more sense to describe it the way he did.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cell-bound, cell-fixed
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +2expressed on the surface (of a cell)Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cell-bound, cell-fixed


Explanation:
Bunjes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 14:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

above apply to antibodies


(in der Zelle) intracellular
(nahe der Zelle) close to a cell
also Bunjes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 01:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dee, please weight the solution offered by Dietrich (and supported by Janine) more heavily than mine.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
This was very difficult to decide because of the overall context, and so thanks to Dieter as well, ultimately through third party input it was decided that cell bound is more appropriate overall in this context but we did use Dieter's alternative elsewhere in the text where it made more sense to describe it the way he did.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
21 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
53 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
11 hrs

agree  AAAmedical
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expressed on the surface (of a cell)


Explanation:
MHC (major histocompatibility) class I and II molecules are expressed on the surface, not in the cytosol, of cells. In this context the German is not quite precise enough. The essential aspect really is the surface not the inside of the cell.
The immune response depends on the presentation of the antigen derived epitopes on those MHC class I molecules expressed on the surface of the cell and may be quantified by an exposition induced cytotoxic reaction.


    surgeon
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: absolutely so !
21 hrs
  -> TX and greetings to the heart of Germany

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: you're the expert
1 day5 hrs
  -> I don't know about that but you know how the saying goes: surgeons may be wrong but they are never bothered by self-doubt