KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

chronisch progredient

English translation: chronically progressive


18:25 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical report
German term or phrase: chronisch progredient
This is from a medical report written by a doctor who has assessed a patients medical condition in regards to receiving state benefits.
sftyler
English translation:chronically progressive
Explanation:
chronically progressive
Selected response from:

bochkor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chronically progressivebochkor
4 +1chronic progressivexxxDr.G.MD
4chronic progression .....jkjones


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chronic progressive


Explanation:
Medical doctor and native German speaker


    The Merck Manual
xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Humphreys: was my first thought but see your context
12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chronically progressive


Explanation:
chronically progressive

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
46 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or chronically progressing
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chronic progression .....


Explanation:
of whatever illness is being discussed - may read better this way

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153