KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Funktionsaufnahmen der Wirbelsäule

English translation: functional X-ray of the spine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Funktionsaufnahmen der Wirbelsäule
English translation:functional X-ray of the spine
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

18:15 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Insurance claim after road accident
German term or phrase: Funktionsaufnahmen der Wirbelsäule
Röntgenaufnahmen des gesamten Skeletts, mehrfache Aufnahmen des Thorax, CT des Kopfes, FUNKTIONSAUFNAHMEN der Wirbelsäule, Ultrasonographie des Herzens und des Herzbeutels etc. etc.

I've found spinogram and spinograph, but do these refer to the "function"?

Any alternatives (and which of my two suggestions is better)?

Thanks
Cilian O'Tuama
functional X-ray of the spine
Explanation:
Some help from Bunjes, GE Medical Dict.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you and also to Gerhard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3functional X-ray of the spine
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1function x-rays of the vertebral column wit special projectionsxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
functional X-ray of the spine


Explanation:
Some help from Bunjes, GE Medical Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks to you and also to Gerhard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen.

agree  John Kinory
23 mins
  -> Thanks, John

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jerrie

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
function x-rays of the vertebral column wit special projections


Explanation:
'Funktionsaufnahmen' indeed are static with maximal and post traumatic impaired inclination and reclination. They are taken a) to show the reduced movement ( mostly of the cervical spine ) and b) to rule out fracture lines that might be quite difficult to demonstrate.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:30:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

functional / with, of course


    physician and radiographer
xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe
12 hrs