KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

propedeutik

English translation: propedeutics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:propädeutik
English translation:propedeutics
Entered by: Anila Mayhew

00:18 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Veterinary Medicine
German term or phrase: propedeutik
Veterinary Medicine. A seperate subject taken at the University.
Anila Mayhew
United States
Propedeutics (in English)
Explanation:
See reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 00:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The art of diagnosis
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. Your input was very helpful. Since the term had to do with medicine, in this case it's "propedeutics"

Anila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Propedeutics (in English)rhandler
4 +3Propädeutik.xxxDr.G.MD
4 +2Propadeutics
Sarah Downing
4 +1preliminary programme (propaedeutic phase ) (prerequisite phase)Deb Phillips


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Propädeutik.


Explanation:
Veterinärmedizin. Ein weiteres an der Universität belegtes Studienfach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 00:27:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'separate\' of course ( spell check )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 00:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sarah, rhandler: I think a German translation is required, don\'t you ?

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
8 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr

agree  rhandler: Now it's written in German
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Propadeutics


Explanation:
Thank you Doctor Rentsch for providing the correct spelling.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 00:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: that should be propaedeutics, which is really the same as the answer below, so I guess both are used.


    Reference: http://www.leo.org
Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr
  -> Thanks Deb

agree  Stefano Rosso
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Stefano

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Propedeutics (in English)


Explanation:
See reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 00:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The art of diagnosis


    Reference: http://www.meduniv.lviv.ua/depart/proped.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. Your input was very helpful. Since the term had to do with medicine, in this case it's "propedeutics"

Anila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sarah Downing
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Sarah

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: confirmed by 441 other sites.
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Uschi

agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Deb

agree  Martina Keskintepe
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Melek

agree  jerrie
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Jerrie

agree  Anne Humphreys: Reuter&Reuter Med Wörterbuch agrees too
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne, for the additional reference

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary programme (propaedeutic phase ) (prerequisite phase)


Explanation:
Introduction to Veterinary Medicine
Rudiments; Fundaments; Basic Principles; Fundamentals

Seems to be a kind of initiation or introduction into a particular field of endeavor, in this case veterinary medicine. I wonder if this is something like "Freshman Seminar".

postpropedeutische fase - post-propaedeutic part / main phase / post preliminary phase

propedeuse - propaedeutic year / foundation year / preliminary year/propaedeutic examination

UvA-terminologie vertaalservice
... bovenbouwstudie - post-propaedeutic programme / preliminary programme. buitengewoon
hoogleraar ... bul - degree certificate / masters. bursaal - scholarship student. ...
http://websites.ic.uva.nl/terminologie/vertaal.cfm?zoekgebie...


WEbster's Unabridged
Propadeutic - (pertaining to or having the nature of)elementary or introductory subject or study; the body of basic knowledge and rules necessary doe the study of some particular art, science, etc.


In the last decade, an enormous change has taken place in the workplace: there is a PC on every desk, and much office work is performed in the medium of software. Mastering one’s software - at least the portion of it that is relevant to one’s job tasks - has become a key enabling skill (a propadeutic skill) for performing well on the job.

Programme description
The programme has a duration of four years. The course is divided into sixteen periods and has three distinct phases: the propaedeutic phase, the pre-clinical affiliation phase and the graduation phase.

Phase Duration Period
propaedeutic phase 12 months 1-4
pre-clinical affiliation phase 24 months 5-12
graduation phase 12 months 13-16


The propaedeutic phase has a duration of 12 months, a certificate is awarded on successful completion. The certificate shows that you have the capacity to become a physiotherapist and entitles you to enter the pre-clinical affiliation phase. The graduation phase involves more clinical affiliation and the writing of a thesis



Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: exhaustively researched!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!