KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

umgegipst

English translation: replastered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umgegipst
English translation:replastered
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

19:40 Jul 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: umgegipst
"Am 15.12.98 wurde in orthograde STellung umgegipst und der Patient hieraus weiter beuebt".
Taken from a doctor's letter.
amy
replastered
Explanation:
on 15.12.98 the .... was replastered in orthograde position ....
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6replastered
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 +6a new (or different) cast was applied in
Trudy Peters
4 +2A plaster cast was put on .....
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A plaster cast was put on .....


Explanation:
My take on it from the USA.

You may have to borrow a noun from the previous sentence or so.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: what I understand
6 mins

agree  jerrie
18 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a new (or different) cast was applied in


Explanation:
orthograde position

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
5 mins

agree  Illona Morris
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs

agree  Sueg
8 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 days10 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
5 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
replastered


Explanation:
on 15.12.98 the .... was replastered in orthograde position ....

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: this translation hits the nail on the head
27 mins
  -> thanks Melek

agree  Сергей Лузан: Short and straight to the point, I would say. Quite a helpful assistance for future simultaneous interpreting, if any.
6 hrs
  -> thanks - would be fun to do some simultaneous interpreting

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Yes, I also prefer the tersest of approaches
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  allemande
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sven Petersson
22 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks